-
Articles/Ads
Article ANNIVERSARY FESTIVAL OF THE BOYS' SCHOOL. ← Page 3 of 3 Article ANNIVERSARY FESTIVAL OF THE BOYS' SCHOOL. Page 3 of 3 Article STEWARDS' VISIT TO THE BOY'S SCHOOL. Page 1 of 2 →
Note: This text has been automatically extracted via Optical Character Recognition (OCR) software.
Anniversary Festival Of The Boys' School.
MIDDLESEX . Burdett . . 1293 Rev Robert Jas Griffiths . 24 3 0 Acacia . . 1309 C L Smiles - - - 11 11 0 Lebanon . - 1326 J C Woodrow - - - 54 12 0 Era . . 1423 Aug Felix Loos Francis Burdett - 1503 WII Saunders - - 33 12 0
Royal Hanover - 1777 Horace Brooks Marshall - 52 10 0 c . i T , ¦ x , 1 WM ( John filler - - - 21 0 0 SirChnrloaBnght - 1793 jJ > TMnr 8 h . . _ 10 10 0 Royal Middlesex Ch . 1194 Wm Roebuck - - - 222 12 0 Francis Bnrdott - 1503 D P Cama - - . 36 15 0 ART s n
MONMOUTHSHIRE . Crawshay Bailey - - 157 10 0 NORFOLK .
Friendship . . 100 J J Harvey . . . 19 19 0 Philanthropic - 107 G S Woodwark - - 36 15 0 Sincerity . . 943 Hy Burgess . - . 18 18 0 75 12 0
NOTTINGHAMSHIRE . De Vere - - . 1794 Samuel G Gilbert - - 191 2 0 OXFOBDSHIRE .
Alfred . . . 340 T J Pulley - . . 22 11 6 Bertie - - . 1515 Charles A Galpin - - 55 0 C Windrnsh - . 1703 Alfred T Matthews . . 10 10 0 88 1 6
SOMERSETSHIRE . Agriculture - - 1199 Chas Lund Fry Edwards 69 6 0 STAFFORDSHIRE . Tudor - - . 1838 Capt Edward Hy Thome 36 15 0
SUFFOLK . Perfect Friendship . 376 N Tracy - . . 135 14 0 SURREY .
Surrey - - 416 J D Thomson - . 46 4 0 SUSSEX . Royal Brunswick 732 {^ aTef - " l I * 5 lS S J Sayers - - . 21 0 0
771 15 0 WARWICKSHIRE . (¦ R H Vertigans - - 10 10 0 Athol - . - 74 < David Archer - - . 10 10 0
( . H liiMewis - - . 10 10 0 Shakespeare . - 284 John William Margetts . 36 15 0 ( NathlMerridew - - 31 10 0 Guy ' s - . - 395 < Matthew Smart . . 5 5 0 ( James Moffat - . . 21 0 0
Faithful - . 473 21 0 0 MM . . . ¦ . { S * ° « 3- ; : £ }• j T » P ™ . . ^ S » ™ * : : * ° Israel - - - 1474 10 10 0
Phillips - - - . 11 11 0 Claridge - 5 5 0 A G Warrillow - . 10 10 0 232 1 0
WORCESTERSHIRE . Hope and Charity - 377 G W Grosvenor - . } ,,.. , Lechmere . . 1874 George Taylor - - ) &/ 1 & ° YORKSHIRE—NORTH AND EAST RIDINGS .
Prov . Grand Lodge and Chapter 15 15 0 Humber ... 57 John Walton - - - 57 15 0 T . qi 9 f Woodall - - . 36 15 0 ljl 0 D " * " rfi nTBWhytehead - - 15 15 0 De la Pole - - 1605 Henry Preston - . 25 0 0 151 0 0
YORKSHIRE—WEST . Lt .-Col . Sir Henry Edwards , Bart . - John Wordsworth ¦ o ., . -on f Ernest George Renss Britannia - - 139 { wmiam Gre 8 aves Roper .
Unanimity - - 154 Thomas Kemp Sanderson Three Grand Principles 208 R I Critchley - Fidelity - - - 289 Alfred Williamson - Hope - - - 302 Henry Smith
-Mirfield - - . 1102 George Armitage - Wentworth - - 1239 W R Thomas - Olicana - - . 1522 Henry Legge 155 5 0
Anniversary Festival Of The Boys' School.
NORTH WALES AND SALOP . Castle - - - 1621 John Bodenhara - - 179 \ \ Q
SOUTH WALES ( East Division . ) St . David's - - 366 W H Davies - - 105 0 0 SOUTH WALES ( West Division . )
Princo of Wales' - 671 Aaron Stono - - 10 10 0 THE ALLIED MASONIC DEGREES . C Fitz Gerald Matier - 78 15 0
Stewards' Visit To The Boy's School.
STEWARDS' VISIT TO THE BOY'S SCHOOL .
THE customary prize distribution and visit of the Stewards and their friends to the Boys' School at Wood Green , took place on Tuesday , when the Marquis of Londonderry as Chairman of the Fes . tival of the year kindly officiated as President . The Maroh onesa was also present , and undertook the no very light task of distributing the prizes , of which the following is a list :
By the Institution . FIRST CLASS . —Scripture—G S Robinson , R Keydell ; Classics—A H Stephenson , E Taylor ; Mathematics—R Head , P Pnlman French and German—G S Robinson , E Taylor ; English—H Brock , E Taylor .
SECOND CLASS . —Classics—G L Perrin ; Mathematics—P Cooper ; French , German , and English—H Searle . THIRD CLASS . —Latin—R Bartley ; Mathematics , French , and German—R Riley ; English—E Bartley . FOURTH CLASS . —Latin—A J Lasletfc ; Mathematics—A W Gardner ;
French , German , and English—F Hunt . FIFTH CLASS . —Latin—H Fairman ; French and Mathematics—G Mey ; English—H Fairman . SIXTH CLASS . —English—A J Kennedy ; Arithmetic—P Marshall . SEVENTH CLASS . —General Proficiency—A Howarth and W J Saville .
SPECIAL PRIZES . By the House Committee . Writing—First prize , G Robinson ; second , A Parker ; Dictationfirst prize , H Shipway ; second , G Robinson ; History—first prize , H Brock ; second , H Shipway ; Geography—first prize , A Parker ; second , A H Stephenson ; Mental Arithmetic—first prize , R Head ;
second , H Brock ; General Attention to Studies—first prize , H Brock ; second , A H Stephenson ; Efficiency as Monitor—first prize , A Parker ; second , W A Stansfield ; Efficiency as Class Monitor—first prize , W D Whalley ; Proficiency in Drill—first prize , G Nash ; second , G S Robinson ; The Band—first prize , W A Stansfield ; second , W H Dunnaway ; Athletics—first prize , P James .
By Private Donors . By Bro . Captain Wordsworth , awarded 28 th June 1881 : — By the United Strength Lodge , No . 228 : — Honours at the Cambridge Local Examination—H L Carter . By Bro . the Rev . Dr . Morris : —
Attention to Studies —R Head , H Brook . Elocution—V Lee , W H Date . By Bro . Edgar Bowyer , Vice-Patron of Institution , P . G . W . Herts , P . M ., Ac . : — Book-keeping—W D Whalley .
By Bro . Mathematics—By Mr , Sylvester , Drawing MaBter : — Drawing , Freehand—A H Stephenson , P King .
Shading—Architecture—A Parker . Mechanical—C Sparks . Pen and Ink Drawing—G Robinson , A Breary .
By the Institution : — Silver Medal for Good Conduct—Hen . Blake Brock By Bro . Edward Cox , Vice-Patron , P . M . No . 657 : — Canonbury Gold Medal—William Ashton Stansfield . By the Supreme Council 33 , to a Pupil on leaving the Institution : —
Silver Watch and Chain for General Good Conduct—Alfred Henry Stephenson . The prizes to those successful in the Cambridge Local Examination , December 1880 , apportioned from the interest ( £ 23 ) of the Fund ( £ 225 ) founded by Bro . W . Winn P . M . 657 .
During the intervals between the distribution of the prizes , the Boys of the Institution , under the direction of the music master , rendered in first rate style , the three parts of a pastoral operetta "The Merrie Men of Sherwood Forest , " while others gave a dramatic sketch entitled , " Turn him out . " After the conclusion of this part of
the da \ 's programme , Bro . Raynham Stewart proposed that the best thanks " of the meeting be accorded to the Marchioness of Londonderry for the honour she had done the Institution by presiding over the
distribution of the prizes to the boys . So far he thought the meeting had been a successful one , and it . was an additional source of happiness to have her ladyship among them to take so prominent a part in the proceedings . It was the first time a lady had condescended to attend
Note: This text has been automatically extracted via Optical Character Recognition (OCR) software.
Anniversary Festival Of The Boys' School.
MIDDLESEX . Burdett . . 1293 Rev Robert Jas Griffiths . 24 3 0 Acacia . . 1309 C L Smiles - - - 11 11 0 Lebanon . - 1326 J C Woodrow - - - 54 12 0 Era . . 1423 Aug Felix Loos Francis Burdett - 1503 WII Saunders - - 33 12 0
Royal Hanover - 1777 Horace Brooks Marshall - 52 10 0 c . i T , ¦ x , 1 WM ( John filler - - - 21 0 0 SirChnrloaBnght - 1793 jJ > TMnr 8 h . . _ 10 10 0 Royal Middlesex Ch . 1194 Wm Roebuck - - - 222 12 0 Francis Bnrdott - 1503 D P Cama - - . 36 15 0 ART s n
MONMOUTHSHIRE . Crawshay Bailey - - 157 10 0 NORFOLK .
Friendship . . 100 J J Harvey . . . 19 19 0 Philanthropic - 107 G S Woodwark - - 36 15 0 Sincerity . . 943 Hy Burgess . - . 18 18 0 75 12 0
NOTTINGHAMSHIRE . De Vere - - . 1794 Samuel G Gilbert - - 191 2 0 OXFOBDSHIRE .
Alfred . . . 340 T J Pulley - . . 22 11 6 Bertie - - . 1515 Charles A Galpin - - 55 0 C Windrnsh - . 1703 Alfred T Matthews . . 10 10 0 88 1 6
SOMERSETSHIRE . Agriculture - - 1199 Chas Lund Fry Edwards 69 6 0 STAFFORDSHIRE . Tudor - - . 1838 Capt Edward Hy Thome 36 15 0
SUFFOLK . Perfect Friendship . 376 N Tracy - . . 135 14 0 SURREY .
Surrey - - 416 J D Thomson - . 46 4 0 SUSSEX . Royal Brunswick 732 {^ aTef - " l I * 5 lS S J Sayers - - . 21 0 0
771 15 0 WARWICKSHIRE . (¦ R H Vertigans - - 10 10 0 Athol - . - 74 < David Archer - - . 10 10 0
( . H liiMewis - - . 10 10 0 Shakespeare . - 284 John William Margetts . 36 15 0 ( NathlMerridew - - 31 10 0 Guy ' s - . - 395 < Matthew Smart . . 5 5 0 ( James Moffat - . . 21 0 0
Faithful - . 473 21 0 0 MM . . . ¦ . { S * ° « 3- ; : £ }• j T » P ™ . . ^ S » ™ * : : * ° Israel - - - 1474 10 10 0
Phillips - - - . 11 11 0 Claridge - 5 5 0 A G Warrillow - . 10 10 0 232 1 0
WORCESTERSHIRE . Hope and Charity - 377 G W Grosvenor - . } ,,.. , Lechmere . . 1874 George Taylor - - ) &/ 1 & ° YORKSHIRE—NORTH AND EAST RIDINGS .
Prov . Grand Lodge and Chapter 15 15 0 Humber ... 57 John Walton - - - 57 15 0 T . qi 9 f Woodall - - . 36 15 0 ljl 0 D " * " rfi nTBWhytehead - - 15 15 0 De la Pole - - 1605 Henry Preston - . 25 0 0 151 0 0
YORKSHIRE—WEST . Lt .-Col . Sir Henry Edwards , Bart . - John Wordsworth ¦ o ., . -on f Ernest George Renss Britannia - - 139 { wmiam Gre 8 aves Roper .
Unanimity - - 154 Thomas Kemp Sanderson Three Grand Principles 208 R I Critchley - Fidelity - - - 289 Alfred Williamson - Hope - - - 302 Henry Smith
-Mirfield - - . 1102 George Armitage - Wentworth - - 1239 W R Thomas - Olicana - - . 1522 Henry Legge 155 5 0
Anniversary Festival Of The Boys' School.
NORTH WALES AND SALOP . Castle - - - 1621 John Bodenhara - - 179 \ \ Q
SOUTH WALES ( East Division . ) St . David's - - 366 W H Davies - - 105 0 0 SOUTH WALES ( West Division . )
Princo of Wales' - 671 Aaron Stono - - 10 10 0 THE ALLIED MASONIC DEGREES . C Fitz Gerald Matier - 78 15 0
Stewards' Visit To The Boy's School.
STEWARDS' VISIT TO THE BOY'S SCHOOL .
THE customary prize distribution and visit of the Stewards and their friends to the Boys' School at Wood Green , took place on Tuesday , when the Marquis of Londonderry as Chairman of the Fes . tival of the year kindly officiated as President . The Maroh onesa was also present , and undertook the no very light task of distributing the prizes , of which the following is a list :
By the Institution . FIRST CLASS . —Scripture—G S Robinson , R Keydell ; Classics—A H Stephenson , E Taylor ; Mathematics—R Head , P Pnlman French and German—G S Robinson , E Taylor ; English—H Brock , E Taylor .
SECOND CLASS . —Classics—G L Perrin ; Mathematics—P Cooper ; French , German , and English—H Searle . THIRD CLASS . —Latin—R Bartley ; Mathematics , French , and German—R Riley ; English—E Bartley . FOURTH CLASS . —Latin—A J Lasletfc ; Mathematics—A W Gardner ;
French , German , and English—F Hunt . FIFTH CLASS . —Latin—H Fairman ; French and Mathematics—G Mey ; English—H Fairman . SIXTH CLASS . —English—A J Kennedy ; Arithmetic—P Marshall . SEVENTH CLASS . —General Proficiency—A Howarth and W J Saville .
SPECIAL PRIZES . By the House Committee . Writing—First prize , G Robinson ; second , A Parker ; Dictationfirst prize , H Shipway ; second , G Robinson ; History—first prize , H Brock ; second , H Shipway ; Geography—first prize , A Parker ; second , A H Stephenson ; Mental Arithmetic—first prize , R Head ;
second , H Brock ; General Attention to Studies—first prize , H Brock ; second , A H Stephenson ; Efficiency as Monitor—first prize , A Parker ; second , W A Stansfield ; Efficiency as Class Monitor—first prize , W D Whalley ; Proficiency in Drill—first prize , G Nash ; second , G S Robinson ; The Band—first prize , W A Stansfield ; second , W H Dunnaway ; Athletics—first prize , P James .
By Private Donors . By Bro . Captain Wordsworth , awarded 28 th June 1881 : — By the United Strength Lodge , No . 228 : — Honours at the Cambridge Local Examination—H L Carter . By Bro . the Rev . Dr . Morris : —
Attention to Studies —R Head , H Brook . Elocution—V Lee , W H Date . By Bro . Edgar Bowyer , Vice-Patron of Institution , P . G . W . Herts , P . M ., Ac . : — Book-keeping—W D Whalley .
By Bro . Mathematics—By Mr , Sylvester , Drawing MaBter : — Drawing , Freehand—A H Stephenson , P King .
Shading—Architecture—A Parker . Mechanical—C Sparks . Pen and Ink Drawing—G Robinson , A Breary .
By the Institution : — Silver Medal for Good Conduct—Hen . Blake Brock By Bro . Edward Cox , Vice-Patron , P . M . No . 657 : — Canonbury Gold Medal—William Ashton Stansfield . By the Supreme Council 33 , to a Pupil on leaving the Institution : —
Silver Watch and Chain for General Good Conduct—Alfred Henry Stephenson . The prizes to those successful in the Cambridge Local Examination , December 1880 , apportioned from the interest ( £ 23 ) of the Fund ( £ 225 ) founded by Bro . W . Winn P . M . 657 .
During the intervals between the distribution of the prizes , the Boys of the Institution , under the direction of the music master , rendered in first rate style , the three parts of a pastoral operetta "The Merrie Men of Sherwood Forest , " while others gave a dramatic sketch entitled , " Turn him out . " After the conclusion of this part of
the da \ 's programme , Bro . Raynham Stewart proposed that the best thanks " of the meeting be accorded to the Marchioness of Londonderry for the honour she had done the Institution by presiding over the
distribution of the prizes to the boys . So far he thought the meeting had been a successful one , and it . was an additional source of happiness to have her ladyship among them to take so prominent a part in the proceedings . It was the first time a lady had condescended to attend